Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hakonechloa macra Sunflare TM PP#27734

Common Name:
Hakone grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae
Geographic Origin:
Japan/E. Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Sum-Fall
Flower Color:
Green/Greenish
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 deg. or less
18". Chartreuse to gold lvs, mounding. Red tones in fall.