Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hedychium gardnerianum

Common Name:
Ginger lily
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Ornamental relative of the commercial ginger, with thick, branched rhizomes, erect stems to around 5 feet and broad, tropical looking leaves. For several months each year it displays spikes 1 foot or more long of large, fragrant blossoms, colored bright yellow with red pistils. Sun or light shade, in as warm a spot as possible, fertile soil, regular watering. The tops are killed by frost, but well-mulched plants will resprout after bouts of 15 degrees F or less.