Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Hedychium hybrid--peach

Common Name:
Ginger lily
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Zingiberaceae (The Ginger Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet or more high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Peach
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Erect lush clump. Stems tipped in summer with fragrant palest peach flowers.