Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Helianthemum nummularium 'Ben Nevis'

Common Name:
Sunrose
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Cistaceae (The Rockrose Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Tightly packed dark green leaves form a low mat. Clusters of orange flowers with red centers are held over the leaves in spring, and sometimes again in fall. Though each lasts only a day or two, many flowers are produced in succession from each cluster. This rockrose relative is an excellent subject for dry, exposed banks. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to little watering when established. Hardy to below 0 degrees F.