Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Heterocentron elegans

Common Name:
Spanish shawl
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Melastomataceae (The Melastoma Family)
Geographic Origin:
Central America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
shade gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Rose purple
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
This is a relative of the princess flower (Tibouchina) but resembles it only in the form of the flowers. The plant is only semi-shrubby and trailing, also branching freely to form a broad mat (or, if it is elevated, a cascade) of slender stems. These are lined by broad, dark leaves only one half to 1 inch long. Clustered at the shoot tips in summer are many broad-petalled flowers, each about an inch across and colored deep purplish magenta. This is a pretty plant for shade gardens and rock walls but needs protection--from hot sun away from the coast, from drying winds, and certainly from hard frosts. It should be kept moist.