Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Iberis sempervirens 'Snow Cushion'

Common Name:
Candytuft
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Brassicaceae
Geographic Origin:
Mediterr./S. Eur.
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5-6"h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun/shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10deg-
5-6"shrublet. Narrow grn lvs. Four petaled snow-white fls in flattened clusters.