Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ilex paraguariensis

Common Name:
Yerba mate
Plant Type:
Shrub, Tree
Family:
Aquifoliaceae
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Up to 50 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Culinary, Medicinal, Herb garden
Flowering Season:
Late autumn
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun, part shade
Soils:
Keep moist
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25 degrees F.
Traditionally, mate tea is made from the dried leaves and branches steeped in warm water and is said to increase mental energy, focus, mood, and reduction of inflammation. For a more refreshing tea try Tereré (tear-eh-ray). Simply fill a pitcher with water and ice, stir in some fresh lime juice and sweetener to taste, fill a small metal or glass cup with loose yerba mate, insert a traditional tea straw to the bottom of the cup. Pour, share, sip, repeat.