Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Isoplexis canariensis

Common Name:
Canary Island foxglove
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Plantaginaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Shrubby relative of foxgloves makes a bold display of flowers and foliage. It grows at least 4 feet high, with erect, sparingly branched stems. The dark green leaves are 3-6 inches long, pointed-oval in form, conspicuously toothed and deeply veined. The torch-like flower clusters are quite long, their many 1 inch flowers opening over several weeks time in summer and fall. Each flower has a short tube, a long, arching hood and three flaring lower segments. They are orange with darker spotting on their outer surface, paler within. Sun or light shade, well drained soil, moderate watering. Their main limitation is their tenderness to cold: The shoots are damaged at around 25 degrees F., and rock-bottom minimum is about 20 degrees.