Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ixia maculata

Common Name:
Corn lily
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Wiry stems are tipped by starry golden yellow flowers with dark centers in spring.