Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ixia paniculata

Common Name:
Angel's trumpets
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Iridaceae (The Iris Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Light salmon
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Narrow, grass-like leaves form compact clumps, up to 1-2 feet tall, producing multiple, branched flower stems from each corm. The flowers resemble those of a phlox, the cream-colored segments spread flat at the ends of narrow 2-3 inch tubes. The show lasts for several weeks each spring. Planted out, this cormous perennial requires well drained soil and summer drought. It will bloom best in full sun, though light shade is acceptable. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.