Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kalanchoe pinnata

Common Name:
Cathedral bells
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Crassulaceae (The Stonecrop Family)
Geographic Origin:
Madagascar
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Purplish Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Tender/Protect
Kalanchoe pinnata is used as a folk medicine in India, tropical Africa, tropical America, China, and Australia. The leaves are valued for wound healing, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. Believed to be beneficial for treating ulcers, arthritis, inflammation, migraine, and indigestion. Chew or juice the leaves.