Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kalimeris indica

Common Name:
Indian Kalimeris
Plant Type:
Herbaceous Perennial
Family:
Asteraceae
Geographic Origin:
East Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Up to 2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Culinary
Flowering Season:
Late Spring
Flower Color:
Purple-Pink
Exposure:
Full sun, light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F,
Indian Kalimeris is widely used in East Asia for culinary purposes. Young leaves are collected in early spring and are cooked with other foods such as dried tofu.