Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kniphofia sarmentosa

Common Name:
Poker plant
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Fall and winter
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Blue-green leaves stay low; flower spikes rise to 2-3 feet in fall and carry coral orange flowers that age pale yellow. Blooming can start in fall and last for months.