Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Kniphofia 'Tower of Gold'

Common Name:
Poker plant
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Liliaceae (The Lily Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Strong foliage clumps to 3'. Orange buds open to golden yellow flowers in fat heads on tall spikes in mid to late summer. This is a Luther Burbank hybrid.