Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Koeleria macrantha 'Spanish Silver'

Common Name:
June grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Meadows
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Straw Color
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Densely clumping, soft silvery grey foliage is topped by silvery flowers in early summer that dry tannish. Evergreen, cool season grower, compact. Sun to shade, moderate watering, hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.