Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lapageria rosea

Common Name:
Chilean bellflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen vine
Family:
Philesiaceae
Geographic Origin:
Chile
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10'+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls & fences
Flowering Season:
Sum-Fall
Flower Color:
White to deep red
Exposure:
Sun/shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 deg.F.
Climber; leathery grn lvs, 4". Fruit elongated berry with many seeds.