Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Laurus nobilis Sicilian Sunshine TM

Common Name:
Grecian laurel
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lauraceae (The Laurel Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
8-15 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Foundation plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Slow growing form of true bay has vivid yellow leaves in all seasons. Great accent plant in sun or shade.