Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lavandula angustifolia 'Blue Cushion'

Common Name:
English lavender
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
16 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
16 inch mound. Compact habit, deep blue flowers.