Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lavandula angustifolia 'Mitcham Gray'

Common Name:
English lavender
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12-18 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Violet
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This form of English lavender makes compact shrubs about 12-18 inches in height with rather tightly packed, narrow grey leaves with a spicy perfume. The deep blue violet flower clusters are borne well above the foliage in summer. It can be intolerant of poor soil drainage and winter wet, but is useful in sunny borders and on open banks. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.