Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lessertia montana

Common Name:
Mountain cancer bush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Fabaceae (The Pea Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4 feet high and wide
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
Airy South African shrub with small divided grey leaves and clusters of vivid red "parrot's beak" flowers dangling from stems in spring. Bright rose inflated fruits follow the flowers and are quite ornamental. Best in sun, with well drained soil and moderate to occasional watering.