Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leucadendron 'Rising Sun'

Common Name:
Cone bush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae (The Protea Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
This showy shrub of the protea family resulted from a cross between Leucadendron salignum and L. laureolum. Slender stems with lance shaped leaves are erect. The female flowers have most of the parts of conventional flowers reduced to small scales, but their dense, cone-like clusters are surrounded by circles of leafy bracts which change color to cream and red and keep color through fall and winter. It requires a sunny spot and well drained soil (it can be quite poor; in fact it will resent heavy fertilizing). Occasional to little summer watering is recommended.