Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leucospermum patersonii

Common Name:
Silver-edge pincushion
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae
Geographic Origin:
Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
6-8'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
bold display
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25deg
Bright orange pincushion fls; broad light grn toothed lvs.