Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leucospermum 'Veldfire'

Common Name:
Pincushion
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Proteaceae (The Protea Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
5 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Red & yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional to little watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 25-30 degrees F.
Dense shrub with dark green leaves. Striking golden yellow and red pincushion flowers in spring.