Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lewisia 'Little Peach'

Common Name:
Cliff maids
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Portulacaceae (The Purslane Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 5 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light salmon
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
L. longipetala hybrid. Large starry yellow to apricot flowers over low succulent leaves.