Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lewisia 'Pink Cloud'

Common Name:
Cliff maids
Plant Type:
Succulent perennial
Family:
Portulacaceae (The Purslane Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
To 8 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This beautiful though sometimes temperamental native succulent is suited for rock garden and pot culture. Crowns of spatula shaped to cylindrical leaves carry umbrella-like flower clusters above the foliage in spring and early summer (also sometimes in fall, in coastal climates). The several to many-petalled blossoms in this seed strain are bright pink. Sun or light shade near the coast, light shade inland, and perfectly drained soil dressed with gravel around the crowns of older plants, watering only when dry. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or below.