Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leycesteria formosa

Common Name:
Himalayan honeysuckle
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Caprifoliaceae (The Honeysuckle Family)
Geographic Origin:
China and Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
To 6 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Cream
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Partridge berry. Arching shrub. Creamy white flowers with red bracts in drooping clusters, maroon to black fruits attrac