Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Leymus (Elymus) arenarius 'Findhorn'

Common Name:
Blue lyme grass
Plant Type:
Grass
Family:
Poaceae (The Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
Northern Europe
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
1-2 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
ground cover
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Sun or shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Robust European perennial grass with erect leafy grey-blue stems colonizes by means of underground rhizomes. The flower spikes are narrowly cylindrical and often borne well above the foliage. Their chief ornamental features are their bold texture and bright stem and leaf colors. They also have considerable value in erosion control. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering when established. Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less.