Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lobelia cardinalis

Common Name:
Cardinal flower
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Cardinal flower. Low green leaves, vivid red flowers on 3 foot spike.