Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lobelia cardinalis 'Sitting Bull Falls'

Common Name:
Cardinal flower
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Cardinal flower clumps freely at the base, producing compact colonies. Green basal leaves are long and tapered. In spring and summer leafy stems rise to 2 feet or more, finally displaying bright pink flowers up to 2 long long in late summer and fall. Flowers attract hummingbirds. Sun or light shade, regular watering.