Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lobelia 'Monet Moment'

Common Name:
Pink cardinal flower
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
flower gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Vivid rose pink flowers on 2-3 foot flower spike. Low green leaves.