Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Lobelia tupa

Common Name:
Devil's tobacco
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Campanulaceae (The Bellflower Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4-5 feet+
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Scarlet
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Broad light green leaves form great clumps to 2 feet. Erect stems produce flower spires with many narrow light red flowers in summer and fall. Attractive to hummingbirds. Deciduous with hard frost.