Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Malacothamnus clementinus

Common Name:
San Clemente bushmallow
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
5'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spr-Sum
Flower Color:
Light Pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 deg.F.
San Clemente bushmallow. Pink fls. in spring, summer.