Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Malacothamnus fremontii

Common Name:
Fremont's bush mallow
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
6 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This tough, adaptable plant is especially useful on banks and other exposed sites. Bushy and upright-oval in form, each main shoot grows 4-6 feet high and 3-4 feet broad. Before long, new shoots appear from the ground, and eventually a broad colony is formed. The individual branches are rather slender and arching, with grey-felted 2-3 inch leaves. From July to October it carries loose wands of beautiful cupped, upfacing, silvery pink flowers, each about an inch and a half broad, at the branch tips. Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less, resprouting easily after damage to the tops.