Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Malacothamnus palmeri 'Jolon'

Common Name:
Arroyo Seco bush mallow
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Malvaceae (The Mallow Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
naturalizing
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Bush mallow from Monterey County has broad lobed green leaves and congested heads of white flowers in summer. Sun or light shade, moderate to occasional watering for best appearance.