Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Mandevilla laxa

Common Name:
Chilean jasmine
Plant Type:
Deciduous vine
Family:
Apocynaceae (The Dogbane Family)
Geographic Origin:
South America
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
10 feet+ high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
walls and fences
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Chilean jasmine is a vigorous, closely branched vine of 10-20 feet. It is densely clothed in drooping, rather narrow, bronze tinged leaves and adorned in summer by many clusters of large, fragrant white blossoms. Sun, reasonably well drained soil, moderate to regular watering. It performs best in hot summer areas. Hardy to around 15 degrees F., though the tops are damaged at higher temperatures.