Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Mimulus 'Jelly Beans Brick'

Common Name:
Monkeyflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Phrymaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Orange
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Compact plant. Light red orange flowers, green leaves. Long bloom.