Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Mimulus 'Jelly Bean Lemon'

Common Name:
Monkeyflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Phrymaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
12-18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Vivid lemon yellow ruffled flowers appear in spring and summer on this compact Rich Persoff hybrid monkeyflower. Grow in sun to light shade; moderate water and pruning will encourage repeat bloom. Hardy to 20-25 degrees.