Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Mimulus 'Jelly Beans Scarlet'

Common Name:
Monkeyflower
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Phrymaceae (formerly in Scrophulariaceae)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
18-24 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring to fall
Flower Color:
Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Rich Persoff's Jelly Beans TM monkeyflower series has produced floriferous plants in a range of colors. He has selected for less "stickiness" in the foliage and sturdy plants, as well as for a range of jewel-like colors in the flowers. 'Jelly Beans Scarlet' is a little taller than some selections, with vivid true red flowers set among fresh green leaves. Grow in sun to light shade; moderate water and pruning will encourage repeat bloom. Hardy to 20-25 degrees.