Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ocimum minimum

Common Name:
Greek basil
Plant Type:
Tender perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southeast Asia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
12 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
herb gardens
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Regular to moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 30-32 degrees F.
Compact plant. Smaller lvs. Strong aroma, sweeter flavor. Medicinal/culinary.