Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Origanum 'White Anniversary'

Common Name:
Variegated oregano
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
Low
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer and fall
Flower Color:
Light pink
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
An ornamental selection of the kitchen oregano, this is a low, dense mat, with crowns of short stems and broad half inch leaves. These have dark green centers and creamy yellow margins and random marbling. In summer it produces short stems tipped by dense clusters of small pale mauve flowers. Sun, well drained soil, moderate to occasional watering when established.