Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Orphium frutescens

Common Name:
Sea-rose
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Gentianaceae (The Gentian Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
18 inches
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Bright pink
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.
Fresh green leaves are neatly arranged on erect stems to 18 inches. Heads of vivid rose pink flowers with a satiny sheen are carried at the tips of the stems in summer. This seacoast perennial from South Africa does best in full sun, with regular to moderate watering. Hardy to 20-25 degrees F.