Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Paeonia 'Bartzella'

Common Name:
Peony
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Geographic Origin:
China/Taiwan
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun/shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 deg. or less
Itoh peony. V.large deep yellow fls, center red flares. Vigorous.