Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phlomis lanata

Common Name:
Dwarf Jerusalem sage
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Lamiaceae (The Mint Family)
Geographic Origin:
Mediterranean Region
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 degrees F. or less
This charming little shrub is profusely branched, nearly round and up to 3 feet high. The stems and lower surfaces of the half to one inch leaves are covered by yellowish tan hairs; the leaves are light green above. It flowers abundantly most of the summer and well into fall, carrying several small clusters of deep orange-gold blossoms along each stem. Phlomis are rugged and attractive plants for sunny sites. Depending on their size, they may be displayed as individual specimens or grouped in borders and mass plantings. They thrive in full exposure, with reasonably well drained soil and moderate to occasional, deep watering. Probably hardy to 10 degrees F.