Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phlox paniculata Grape Lollipop PP#21109

Common Name:
Border phlox
Plant Type:
Deciduous perennial
Family:
Polemoniaceae (The Phlox Family)
Geographic Origin:
Eastern United States
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish red
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
Bright red purple flowers top erect stems in midsummer. Mildew resistant.