Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phormium 'Apricot Queen'

Common Name:
New Zealand flax
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae (The Agave Family)
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-4 feet high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Mixed plantings
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Yellow
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15-20 degrees F.
Evergreen clumping perennial is valued for neat habit and grows to 3-4 feet. Colored leaves are gold with an apricot overlay and broadly margined in green. A hairline of maroon is evident along the margins in cooler weather. Flowering shoots, which form only on older plants, may rise above the foliage carrying clusters of interesting yellow tubular flowers. It is as well to remove them, to promote continual production of the more ornamental leaves, or let them develop to attract hummingbirds. Sun or light shade, most soils, moderate to occasional watering. Hardy to around 15 degrees F.