Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Phormium 'Black Adder' PP#20451

Common Name:
New Zealand flax
Plant Type:
Evergreen perennial
Family:
Agavaceae
Geographic Origin:
New Zealand
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
borders
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Purplish Red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15deg-
3-4'. Dark purplish black lvs. Sport of 'Platt's Black'.