Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Rhagodia spinescens

Common Name:
Creeping australian saltbush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Chenopodiaceae
Geographic Origin:
Australia
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
2-3'h
Landscape/Garden Uses:
many uses
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
Grey/Silver
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Drought tolerant
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 20-25 deg.F.
2-3'h. Creeping australian saltbush. Small soft gray lvs, red-pinkish small berries.