Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Rhodohypoxis baurii 'Tetra Red'

Common Name:
Red star
Plant Type:
Cormous perennial
Family:
Hypoxidaceae (The Star Grass Family)
Geographic Origin:
South and Southern Africa
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
4 inches high
Landscape/Garden Uses:
rock gardens
Flowering Season:
Spring and summer
Flower Color:
Rose red
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Well-drained soil
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 0 degrees F. or less
This small, showy perennial prized for rock garden and pot culture has thickened, cormlike rhizomes from which clumps of hairy, grasslike leaves appear in spring. Beginning a few weeks later and often continuing well into the summer, it will display many small 6-parted blossoms on individual 3-4 inch stems. 'Tetra Red' features exceptionally large, brightly colored blossoms (though something more like deep rose pink than red). Winter deciduous. Sun, well drained soil, moderate watering. Shield them from winter rains if possible.