Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Rhus ovata

Common Name:
Sugar bush
Plant Type:
Evergreen shrub
Family:
Anacardiaceae (The Sumac Family)
Geographic Origin:
California
California Native?:
Yes
Plant Size:
8 feet
Landscape/Garden Uses:
Banks
Flowering Season:
Spring
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Sun or light shade
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 15 degrees F. or less
Sturdy shrub with large leathery dark green leaves. Pinkish white spring flowers mature to reddish fruits.