Search Our Plant Database

Search Options

1. Click below to search for Genus by letter

OR

2. Search by Genus (type complete genus or first few letters below)

OR

3. Do a custom search by plant features (select any or all)

Ribes hybrid--Jostaberry

Common Name:
Currant
Plant Type:
Deciduous shrub
Family:
Rosaceae
Geographic Origin:
Hybrid Origin
California Native?:
No
Plant Size:
3-5'
Landscape/Garden Uses:
banks
Flowering Season:
Summer
Flower Color:
White
Exposure:
Full sun
Soils:
Most soils
Suggested Irrigation:
Moderate to occasional watering
Estimated Hardiness:
Hardy to 10 deg. or less
Gooseberry x black currant. Sweet purple berries, summer.